MIST Philly 2018 Top 3 Nationals Qualifiers!

Congratulations to all top 3 qualifiers! MIST Nationals will be in New York, NY on August 3-5, 2018.  We apologize for any discrepancies between the final rankings listed below and what was announced at the awards ceremony; please email us at philly@getmistified.com with any questions.

ARTS

2D Islamic Art

  1. Zaha Shahdad (Delaware MOT Charter – 40929)
  2. Yesmin Abouzeld (Delaware MOT Charter – 32399)
  3. Abdel Hubbi (Northeast Vikings – 44073)

3D Art

  1. Natasha Chowdhury (North Penn MN – 27044)
  2. Fahima Shobarna (AAP – 39730)
  3. Ibnat Hamidi (North Penn – 38068)

Culinary Arts

  1. Roha Zaheer (YCC Garnet Valley – 47881)
  2. Aminah Stutts (Al-Aqsa – 37022)
  3. Kareyna Baylor (CCA Commonwealth Connections Academy – 37523)

Fashion Design

  1. Saman Zaman (Devon Spring Ford – 27680)
  2. Shaima Rahim (North Penn – 44303)
  3. Hafsah Mansoori (Delaware Newark – 20873)

Graphic Design

  1. Kashaf Zaman (Devon Spring Ford – 20645)
  2. Mohamad Elian (Northeast Vikings – 46563)
  3. Laylah Jones (CCA Commonwealth Connections Academy – 34467)

Photography

  1. Sanaa Amanullah (Devon – Spring Ford, 44839)
  2. Sara Noor (Delaware – CRHS, 48269)
  3. Audrika Khondaker (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 38107)

 

KNOWLEDGE AND QUR’AN

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Shakibur Rahman (North Penn – 38080)
  2. Amena Turki (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 35143)
  3. Nabila Yasmin (North Penn – 43526)

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Sophia Wasif Qureshi (YCC Unionville – 48968)
  2. Maryam Belgrave (Pottstown Trojans – 47559)
  3. Shahad Rahman (North Penn – 32205)

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Moonsad Islam (North Penn – 30995)
  2. Humza Imam (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 46734)
  3. Natasha Chowdhury (North Penn MN – 27044)

Brothers Qur’an Level 1 

  1. Shah Saad (North Penn – 49028)
  2. Minhaz Abadin (North Penn – 40033)
  3. Mahmud Mollah (North Penn – 43804)

Sisters Qur’an Level 1 

  1. Aayma Hamid (Devon Conestoga – 44388)
  2. Faiza Ahmed (North Penn – 44612)
  3. Marwa El-Ashry (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 28334)

Brothers Qur’an Level 2

  1. Mustapha Salau (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 35211)
  2. Ibraheem Qureshi (YCC Unionville – 47867)
  3. Faraz Bootwala (YCC West Chester – 47745)

Sisters Qur’an Level 2

  1. Hajer Sabil (Central Lancers – 30695)

Brothers Qur’an Level 3

  1. Ma’az Zaman (Devon Spring Ford – 41550)
  2. Ibrahim Hammoudeh (Northeast Vikings – 46402)
  3. Ibrahim Turki (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 46739)

Sisters Qur’an Level 4

  1. Kashaf Zaman (Devon Spring Ford – 20645)
  2. Madinah Rasoul (Delaware Newark – 43620)
  3. Jelan Haj (Northeast Vikings – 43945)

Brothers Qur’an Level 4

  1. Mohammad Sayfullah Alam (Delaware Newark – 37159)
  2. Ahmad Hamid (Devon Conestoga – 27849)
  3. Nasif Islam (North Penn – 36818)

Sisters Qur’an Level 4

  1. Zaynah Davis (CCA PA Virtual – 44850)
  2. Tasniem Abadalla (Devon Conestoga – 37895)

 

WRITING AND ORATORY

Prepared Essay

  1. Natasha Chowdhury (North Penn MN – 27044)
  2. Rimsha Maryam (Devon Radnor – 48964)
  3. Mahum Naveed (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 35333)

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Sahir Muhammad (CCA Commonwealth Connections Academy – 34081)
  2. Samiyah Ali Khan (Delaware MOT Charter – 20866)
  3. Ahmad Hamid (Devon Conestoga – 27849)

Original Oratory

  1. Ibraheem Qureshi (YCC Unionville – 47867)
  2. Aisha Alsekaf (Northeast Vikings – 46712)
  3. Sakina Farooq (YCC Henderson – 47866)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Sophia Wasif Qureshi (YCC Unionville – 48968)
  2. Mustapha Salau (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 35211)
  3. Sahar Niaz (YCC Unionville – 48423)

Short Fiction

  1. Tabassum Aminur (School of the Future Firebirds – 27164)
  2. Zaynah Davis (CCA PA Virtual – 44850)
  3. Inaya Khan (Devon Spring-Ford – 37166)

Poetry

  1. Anusha Khan (Z Nation Neshaminy – 41272)
  2. Humza Imam (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 46734)
  3. Zayd Hossain (Fried Chicken – 41348)

Spoken Word

  1. Omar Bakri (AAP – 39729)
  2. Sarah Baig (Muslims of Lehigh Valley – 28139)
  3. Hasanah Abdul-Qawiyy (CCA PA Virtual – 38952)

 

BRACKETS

Math Olympics

  1. Ayman Bootwala (YCC West Chester – 47635)
  2. Maryam Belgrave (Pottstown Trojans – 47559)
  3. Wassy Jalal (North Penn – 37555)

Debate

  1. Devon – Spring Ford (4644)
  2. Devon – Methacton (4651)
  3. Northeast Vikings (4645)

MIST Bowl

  1. Devon – Spring Ford (4644)
  2. YCC – Unionville (5143)
  3. North Penn (4646)

Brothers Improv

  1. CCA – Commonwealth Connections Academy (4652)
  2. School of the Future Firebirds (5237)
  3. Northeast Vikings (4645)

Sisters Improv

  1. AAP (4659)
  2. Northeast Vikings (4645)
  3. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)

 

GROUP PROJECTS

Community Service

  1. Northeast Vikings (4645)
  2. North Penn (4646)
  3. CCA PA Virtual (4713)

Science Fair

  1. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)
  2. Delaware – CRHS (5165)
  3. Devon – Perkiomen (4935)

Short Film

  1. Devon – Spring Ford (4644)
  2. AAP (4659)
  3. North Penn – MN (4656)

Business Venture

  1. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)
  2. Al-Aqsa Islamic Academy (4657)
  3. YCC – Unionville (5143)

Social Media

  1. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)
  2. Delaware – Newark (4642)
  3. Muslims of Lehigh Valley – Whitehall (4650)

Brothers Nasheed

  1. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)
  2. CCA – Commonwealth Connections Academy (4652)
  3. Northeast Vikings (4645)

Sisters Nasheed

  1. Devon – Spring Ford (4644)
  2. Muslims of Lehigh Valley (4649)
  3. CCA – Central Lancers (4718)

 

SPORTS

Brothers Basketball

  1. School of the Future Firebirds
  2. Devon – Conestoga
  3. CCA 1- Commonwealth Connections Academy, Multicultural Academy Charter School, Universal Charter, Lower Merion

Sisters Basketball

  1. CCA
  2. Muslims of Lehigh Valley
  3. YCC